Grow Your Business Online.
Submit a ticket My Tickets
Welcome
Login  Sign up

[COMPLETED] Scheduled Maintenance - MY Server Security Update: Meltdown and Spectre (Batch L)

Date: 19th Jan 2018
Time: 10:00 MYT

Maintenance Update:
The scheduled kernel update arranged on shared hosting servers security Updates to strengthen server security tier process has been completed on all listed servers. All servers will now resume their operation without any noticeable services impact. If you face any issue kindly contact support.


=================
Dear Valued Customers,

 
*** Only selected clients hosted on the following clusters will be affected ***

 
Date: 19th Jan 2018
Time: 9:00 PM  - 11.00 PM MYT
ETA:  2 hours


Maintenance details:
As refer to the following Security announcement:
https://support.exabytes.com.my/en/support/discussions/topics/14000009869


Our team will perform scheduled kernel update for the following shared hosting servers.

Katana 110.4.46.99
Claymore 110.4.46.101
Aman 103.6.199.104
Casablanca 110.4.46.117
Destro 110.4.46.123
Pangkor 103.6.199.103
Payar 103.6.199.105
Redang 103.6.199.101
Tioman 103.6.199.102


Maintenance affects:
All services will be temporarily inaccessible during reboot action to apply new kernel patch

 

If you need further information and clarification on the maintenance or if you experience difficulties after the maintenance period, please contact us via helpdesk at (https://support.exabytes.com.my/en/support/home or email us at support@exabytes.my

 


Support Team
......................................
Technical Support Department