Grow Your Business Online.
Submit a ticket My Tickets
Welcome
Login  Sign up

[COMPLETED] Scheduled Maintenance - Security Update

Date: 22nd June 2019 

Time: 12:30 AM MYT


Maintenance Update:

Scheduled maintenance the Windows security update on the affected servers is completed.  All service hosts under aforementioned servers are responding and will now resume their operations without any noticeable service impact. 


===============

Dear Valued Customers,

 
 *** Only clients hosted under the following Exabytes MY Windows shared hosting servers will be affected ***


Start : 21st June 2019, 10.00 PM MYT

End : 22nd June 2019, 3.00 AM MYT

ETA:  10-15 minutes per server


Affected servers:


Allium Cluster

Allium 103.6.199.134

Tansy 103.6.199.136 (M)

Dahlia 103.6.199.135     

Crocus 103.6.199.137


Celosia Cluster

Celosia 103.6.199.140

Muscari 103.6.199.141


Ares Cluster

Ares 110.4.46.49

SMTP12 110.4.46.103 (M)

Phantom 110.4.46.63 (M)

Osiris 110.4.46.180

Pegasus 110.4.46.181

Enyo 103.6.199.21 

SMTP8 110.4.46.200 (M)

Thorim 110.4.46.227 

Excalibur2 110.4.46.107

Artemis 103.6.199.25

Hera 103.6.199.44

Empusa 103.6.199.45

SMTP15 103.6.199.32 (M)

Kratos 103.6.199.119

SMTP16 103.6.199.120 (M)


Katana cluster

Katana 110.4.46.99

Durendal 110.4.46.108

Kusanagi 110.4.46.111 (M)

Excalibur 110.4.46.107 

Claymore 110.4.46.101

Arena 110.4.46.102

Casablanca 110.4.46.117

Extrange 110.4.46.113

Bahamut 110.4.46.112(M)

SMTP2 103.6.199.31

Destro 110.4.46.123

Arthas 110.4.46.4

Tiamat 110.4.46.6

SMTP3 110.4.46.7 (M)

Anubris 110.4.46.150

Caladbolg 110.4.46.154

SMTP4 110.4.46.156 (M)

Ragnaros 110.4.46.157

Blazefury 110.4.46.66

Garuda 110.4.46.160 (M)

Jaraxxus 110.4.46.161 

Mimiron 110.4.46.162

Niniron 110.4.46.163 (M)

Pandaren 110.4.46.171

SMTP7 110.4.46.179 (M)

SMTP9 110.4.46.210 (M)

Ultima 110.4.46.195

Thorim 110.4.46.227 

Gansus 110.4.46.205 (M)

Yari 110.4.46.222

SMTP10 110.4.46.223 (M)

Rio 110.4.46.224 (M)

SMTP11 110.4.46.177 (M)

Jotun 110.4.46.208

SMTP13 103.6.199.30 (M)

SMTP14 110.4.46.170

Tachi 103.6.199.46 

EXSM15 103.6.199.118 (M)

SMTP17 103.6.199.121 (M)

SMTP18 103.6.199.122 (M)

Yari 110.4.46.222


Tasik cluster

Tasik 103.6.199.142

Kenyir 103.6.199.144 (M)

Kapas 103.6.199.111


Pulau Cluster

Pulau 103.6.199.100

Redang 103.6.199.101

Tioman 103.6.199.102

Pangkor 103.6.199.103

Aman 103.6.199.104

Payar 103.6.199.105

Jerejak 103.6.199.106

Rawa 103.6.199.107

Perhentian 103.6.199.108

Ketam 103.6.199.109

Sipadan 103.6.199.110

Mountainking 110.4.46.79 (M)

Kapas 103.6.199.111


SMTPPro

smtppro01 103.6.199.201 (M)

smtppro02 103.6.199.203 (M)

smtppro03 103.6.199.204 (M)

smtppro04 103.6.199.206 (M)

smtppro05 103.6.199.207 (M)

smtppro06 103.6.199.208 (M)

smtppro07 103.6.199.209 (M)


Notes: (M) is mail server


Maintenance details:
We will perform windows security update and reboot exercise toward all Windows shared servers batch by batch. 

 
Maintenance affects:
During the maintenance window, relevant services (eg web, mail, mysql, control panel services etc) under target server will not available.


How to verify your email services is hosted on above listed server?

User may perform step as per below.

1) Open "command prompt" from the windows program or simply type "cmd" under program list to locate the command prompt.


2) Insert value "ping www.yourdomain.com" (For Web) or "ping mail.yourdomain.com" (For mail) to grab your web/mail service server IP, you may compare the output IP if it is listed under affected list.

 

Reference:

https://support.exabytes.com.my/en/support/solutions/articles/14000047914-how-to-use-ping-command

If you need further information and clarification on the maintenance or if you experience difficulties after the maintenance period, please contact us via helpdesk at (https://support.exabytes.com.my/en/support/home) or email us at support@exabytes.my

Best Regards,

Support Team
......................................
Technical Support Department


1 person likes this